February, 2016 Meeting Minutes PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Tuesday, 09 February 2016 15:29

Minutes for the February, 2016 meeting can be found HERE (in the 2016-02-01 Meeting folder).

 
December 7th MCF Meeting Agenda and Documents PDF Print E-mail
Written by Anna Schwinn   
Monday, 07 December 2015 12:51

 Meeting Agenda and Financials for December 7th Meeting

A friendly reminder from the secretary: at our last meeting, we resolved to advise attendees to use their electronic devices to access meeting minutes, agendas, financials, and other documentation during the meeting. Very limited paper copies of these materials will be available. 

 
10-05-2015 Meeting Minutes Posted PDF Print E-mail
Written by Anna Schwinn   
Tuesday, 06 October 2015 17:07

 Meeting Minutes from Monday's meeting are posted here!

 
Agenda for October 5th Meeting PDF Print E-mail
Written by Anna Schwinn   
Monday, 05 October 2015 10:56

 Here is the agenda for tonight's meeting at ACF, 6pm. See you there!

Anna

 
Bauer and Mertz Win Donkey Cross PDF Print E-mail
Written by James Cullen   
Monday, 05 October 2015 10:43

 

Photo by Nate Ryan

Josh Bauer (Twin Six) and Nicole Mertz (ISCorp) topped the elite men's and women's fields at Donkey Cross this past Saturday at Baker Orchard in Centuria, WI.

Cool and dry conditions, under the sun, were a change from the 2 previous muddy years. This brought a record turnout of both racers and spectators. The winner of each of the 18 category races was treated to a peck of Honeycrisp Apples and Custom designed Medals. The Elite race winners also went home with a 6-pack of Wisconsin's own New Glarus Spotted Cow.

The Elite Women's race was a nail biter, with Jennifer Nowlin (Fix Studio) taking the Apple Hole Shot. From there, it was a race long battle for 1st between Mertz and 2014 winner Carrie Sansome (Foundry), with April Morgan (Foundry), and Corey Coogan Cisek (Fix Studio) in a similar battle for 3rd. It came down to a rare finish sprint, with Mertz narrowly edging out Sansome. Morgan outsprinted out Cisek for 3rd, with Nowlin rounding out the top 5.

The Elite Men's race saw Josh Bauer earn the Apple Hole Shot, and then quickly move off the front with CJ Faulkner (County Cycles/Trek) and Adam Gorski (Fix Studio). The furious pace set by Bauer gaped off Gorski, and eventually gapped Faulkner. However, Faulkner fought back late to rejoin Bauer for a final showdown. It was on the last lap where Bauer pulled away by just 10 seconds, to win back-to-back at Donkey Cross, and become the first 2 time elite men's winner. Gorski soloed in for 3rd, with Jameson Ribbens (Revolution/Twin 6) making a late charge to overhaul Drew Wilson (Milltown/Trek) for 4th place.

Thanks to Tom Nielsen of Coldwell Banker Burnet for donating the $1500 cash prize list. Thanks to Donkey Label for providing the merchandise prizes, and to John and Dan Baker of Baker Orchard for hosting this event for the 7th year running.

Race results can be found by clicking here.

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 32
Banner
Banner
SBR.com

CRY Leaders

Standings as of November 17, 2015

  • Junior Boys 13-14 - Anthony Hilligoss
  • Junior Boys 15-18 - Nick Gordon
  • Junior Boys 9-12 - Jack Carter
  • Junior Girls 13-14 - Erika Peterson
  • Junior Girls 15-18 - Anya Malarski
  • Junior Girls 9-12 - Lilly Ferguson
  • Men 1/2 - Dominic Talerico
  • Men 3 - Christian Sundquist
  • Open 35+ - Jesse Rients
  • Open 45+ - Brian Koeneman
  • Open 55+ - Mark Halvorson
  • Singlespeed - Marcus Bush
  • Women 1/2 - Corey Coogan Cisek
  • Women 3 - Katie Thompson

Triple Crown Series - All

Series standings as of Aug 10, 2015

TCS Series – Road

  • Boys 10-14 – Adam Vail
  • Boys 15-18 – Bogdan Rylski
  • Girls 10-14 – Veronica Church
  • Girls 15-18 – Wyatt Singh
  • Masters 40+ – Brian Welch
  • Masters 50+ – David Herbert
  • Men 1/2 – Jameson Ribbens
  • Men 3 – Ryan Larson
  • Men 4 – Micah Turman
  • Men 5 – Robert Bell
  • Women 1/2 – Carol Jeane Sansome
  • Women 3 – Gabrielle Russell
  • Women 4 – Sarah Kottke

TCS Series – TT

  • Girls 10-14 – (no winner)
  • Girls 15-18 – (no winner)
  • Boys 10-14 – Adam Vail
  • Boys 15-18 – Benjamin Juarez
  • Masters 40+ – (no winner)
  • Masters 50+ – John Shishille
  • Men 1/2 – nick kimpton
  • Men 3 – Daniel Svedberg
  • Men 4 – Robbie Halvorson
  • Men 5 – (no winner)
  • Women 1/2 – (no winner)
  • Women 3 – (no winner)
  • Women 4 – (no winner)

TCS Series – Crit

  • Boys 10-14 – Adam Vail
  • Boys 15-18 – Benjamin Juarez
  • Girls 10-14 – Hannah King
  • Girls 15-18 – (no winner)
  • Masters 40+ – Matt Muyres
  • Masters 50+ – Dave Gray
  • Men 1/2 – Rick Laliberte
  • Men 3 – John Heinlein III
  • Men 4 – colin stemper
  • Men 5 – Brian Forney
  • Women 1/2 – Corey Coogan Cisek
  • Women 3 – Gabrielle Russell
  • Women 4 – Megan McCulloch
Precis Velo
Podiumwear
Subaru
Twin Six

TROY Leaders

2015 Final Standings as of 9/10/15

Men

  1. Matt Montesano (90)
  2. Casper (90)
  3. Erin Young (76)
  4. Brandon Krawczyk (63)
  5. Tim Mulrooney (37)

Women

  1. Abby Krawczyk (93)
  2. Margeaux Claude (86)
  3. Heidi Goodson (80)
  4. Linda Sone (61)
  5. Beth Franklin (49)